Swier Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
2. Privacy Policy
3. Conclusion

1. Introduction

1.1 Swier understand the importance of protecting personal information of users. In light of this we are bound by the laws, rules, regulations and guidelines as set out in the latest and current (2017) Protection of Private Information and Consumer Protection Act (CPA).

1.2 If you feel that we are in breach of any of the mentioned laws, rules, regulations and guidelines, please inform us by sending an email to online@swier.co.za. We welcome any dialogue to assist Swier to help us to improve our products and service delivery to our customer base.

2. Privacy policy

2.1 Swier will treat your personal information as strictly confidential.

2.2 Swier will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access at all times.

2.3 Swier will provide you with access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;

2.4 Swier will notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;

2.5 Swier will provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request.

2.6 We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

2.7 Swier undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

2.8. If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this website or to anyone other than us, the Swier shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such information to the third party. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

2.9 Swier will under no circumstances share your information to any person or organisation. Only certain, authorised employees of Swier might have access to your personal information. This information can / will be used to:

2.9.1 contact you regarding orders, delivery and other logistical arrangements
2.9.2 contact you regarding current or new products or services or any other products offered by us or any of our partners. Swier will only contact if you have opted in to receive such correspondence as specified in the Protection of Private Information (POPI) and Consumer Protection Act (CPA).
2.9.3. contact you to improve our product selection and your experience on this website.
2.9.4. allow our suppliers, where applicable to contact you in order for them to liaise directly with you regarding any faulty products you have purchased which requires their specific involvement.

2.10 We will ensure that all of our employees, third party service providers and partners (where applicable) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information.

2.11 We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, Swier is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

Conclusion

3. Swier will welcome any suggestions about our Privacy Policy, we value and understand the importance of privacy of our clients. Please email us at online@swier.co.za for any comments.

Open chat